Luke Combs accepts an award onstage during the 53rd annual CMA Awards at the Bridgestone Arena on November 13, 2019 in Nashville, Tennessee. (Photo by Terry Wyatt/Getty Images,)

CMA Awards 2019: Complete Winners List

The 53rd Annual CMA Music Awards are upon us and have been incredible so far, the list of nominees and winners can be found below and will be updated throughout the live show tonight.  This morning in a segment on Good Morning America, they crowned a few winners including Kacey Musgraves’ for Music Video of The Year with “Rainbow,” Lil Nas X and Billy Ray Cyrus win ‘Musical Event Of The Year’ for their remix of “Old Town Road.”

The 53rd annual CMA Awards are airing live from Nashville TONIGHT at 8:00 p.m. EST on ABC. Congratulations to all of this year’s winners and nominees!

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR 

  • Garth Brooks -WINNER
  • Eric Church
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Carrie Underwood
  • Keith Urban

SINGLE OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Artist, Producer(s), and Mix Engineer 

  • “Burning Man” – Dierks Bentley Feat. Brothers Osborne  
    Producers: Ross Copperman, Jon Randall, Arturo Buenahora, Jr. 
    Mix Engineer: F. Reid Shippen
  • “GIRL” – Maren Morris 
    Producer: Greg Kurstin 
    Mix Engineer: Greg Kurstin 
  • “God’s Country” – Blake Shelton 
    Producer: Scott Hendricks 
    Mix Engineer: Justin Niebank – WINNER
  • “Millionaire” – Chris Stapleton 
    Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton 
    Mix Engineer: Vance Powell 
  • “Speechless” – Dan + Shay 
    Producers: Dan Smyers, Scott Hendricks 
    Mix Engineer: Jeff Juliano

ALBUM OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Artist and Producers

  • Center Point Road – Thomas Rhett 
    Producers: Dann HuffJesse FrasureThomas RhettJulian Bunetta, The Stereotypes, Cleve Wilson
  • Cry Pretty – Carrie Underwood 
    Producers: David Garcia, Jim Jonsin, Carrie Underwood
  • Dan + Shay – Dan + Shay 
    Producers: Dan Smyers, Scott Hendricks
  • Desperate Man – Eric Church 
    Producers: Jay Joyce, Arturo Buenahora, Jr.
  • GIRL – Maren Morris  
    Producers: busbee, Maren Morris, Greg Kurstin – WINNER

SONG OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Songwriters 

  • “Beautiful Crazy” 
    Songwriters: Luke Combs, Wyatt B. Durrette III, Robert Williford – WINNER
  • “GIRL” 
    Songwriters: Maren Morris, Sarah Aarons, Greg Kurstin
  • “God’s Country” 
    Songwriters: Devin DawsonJordan Schmidt, Michael Hardy
  • “Rainbow” 
    Songwriters: Natalie Hemby, Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves
  • “Tequila” 
    Songwriters: Dan Smyers, Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Maren Morris
  • Kacey Musgraves -WINNER
  • Carrie Underwood

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Dierks Bentley
  • Luke Combs -WINNER
  • Thomas Rhett
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Keith Urban

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR 

  • Lady Antebellum
  • Little Big Town
  • Midland
  • Old Dominion -WINNER
  • Zac Brown Band

VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR 

  • Brooks & Dunn
  • Brothers Osborne
  • Dan + Shay -WINNER
  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Maddie & Tae

MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Artists and Producer(s) 

  • “All My Favorite People” – Maren Morris (feat. Brothers Osborne) 
    Producers: Maren Morris, busbee
  • Brand New Man” – Brooks & Dunn (with Luke Combs
    Producer: Dann Huff
  • “Dive Bar” – Garth Brooks & Blake Shelton 
    Producer: Garth Brooks
  • “Old Town Road (Remix)” – Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus 
    Producers: YoungKio, Michael Trent Reznor, Atticus Matthew Ross – WINNER
  • “What Happens In A Small Town” – Brantley Gilbert & Lindsay Ell 
    Producer: Dann Huff

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR 

  • Jenee Fleenor, Fiddle – WINNER
  • Paul Franklin, Steel Guitar
  • Mac McAnally, Guitar
  • Ilya Toshinsky, Banjo/Guitar
  • Derek Wells, Guitar

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Artist(s) and Director 

  • “Burning Man” – Dierks Bentley Feat. Brothers Osborne  
    Director: Wes Edwards 
  • “GIRL” – Maren Morris 
    Director: Dave Meyers 
  • “God’s Country” – Blake Shelton 
    Director: Sophie Muller 
  • “Rainbow” – Kacey Musgraves 
    Director: Hannah Lux Davis – WINNER
  • “Some Of It” – Eric Church 
    Director:  Reid Long

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Cody Johnson
  • Ashley McBryde -WINNER
  • Midland
  • Carly Pearce
  • Morgan Wallen

“THE 53RD ANNUAL CMA AWARDS” – FINALISTS FOR BROADCAST PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (by market size): 

NATIONAL 

  • “The Blair Garner Show” (Blair Garner and “Off Eric” Garner) – Westwood One
  • “The Bobby Bones Show” (Bobby BonesAmy Brown, “Lunchbox” Dan Chappell, and Eddie Garcia) – Premiere Networks
  • “The Mayor of Music Row” (Charlie Monk) – Sirius XM Satellite Radio
  • “Nash Nights Live” (Shawn Parr and Elaina Smith) – Westwood One
  • “The Storme Warren Show” (Storme Warren) – Sirius XM Satellite Radio

MAJOR MARKET 

  • “Chris Carr & Company” (Chris Carr, Kia Becht, McKaila Granning, and “Maverick” Jeffrey Bolen) – KEEY, Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.
  • “Mason & Remy” (Mason Schreader and “Remy” Zachary Hoesly) – WIL, St. Louis, Mo.
  • “The Morning Wolfpack with Matt McAllister” (Matt McAllisterEmily Raines, and “Slow Joe” Wallace) – KKWF, SeattleTacoma, Wash.
  • “The Rob + Holly Show” (Rob Stone and Holly Hutton) – WYCD, Detroit, Mich.
  • “Tanner in the Morning” (Rob TannerCatherine LaneChris Allen, and “Captain Jim” Homa) – WSOC, Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, N.C.-S.C.
  • “Tony, Jake & Jenn” (Tony RussellJake Byron, and Jenn Hays) – KUPL, Portland, Ore.

LARGE MARKET 

  • “Amanda and Jesse” (Amanda Valentine and Jesse Tack) – WUBE, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • “J.R. and Beth in the Morning” (“J.R.” Jon Jaus, Beth Boehm, and Chris Cardenas) – KCYY, San Antonio, Texas
  • “Q Morning Crew” (Mike Wheless and Janie Carothers) – WQDR, Raleigh-Durham, N.C.
  • “The Randy, Jamie, and Jojo Show” (Randy CarrollJamie Martin, and Jojo Meza) – KAJA, San Antonio, Texas
  • “Ridder, Scott and Shannen” (“Ridder” Shaun Ridderbush, Scott Dolphin, and Shannen Oesterreich) – WMIL, MilwaukeeRacine, WI

MEDIUM MARKET 

  • “Clay & Company” (Clay Moden and Val Townsend) – WYRK, Buffalo-Niagara Falls, N.Y.
  • “The Doc Show with Jessie” (Ken “Doc” Medek and Jessie Roberts) – WGGY, Wilkes BarreScranton, Pa.
  • “Mo & StyckMan” (“Mo” Melissa Wagner and “Styckman” Greg Owens) – WUSY, Chattanooga, Tenn.
  • “Scott and Sarah in the Morning” (Scott Wynn and Sarah Kay) – WQMX, Akron, Ohio
  • “Tony and Kris” (Tony Randall and Kris Rochester) – WIVK, Knoxville, Tenn.

SMALL MARKET 

  • “Barrett, Fox & Berry” (Bill BarrettTim Fox, and Tracy Berry) – KKNU, Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
  • “Ben & Arnie” (Ben Butler and Arnie Andrews) – WCOW, La Crosse, Wis.
  • “Dr. Shane and Tess in the Morning” (Shane Collins and Tess Connell) – WPAP, Panama City, Fla.
  • “Mackey and Miles in the Morning” (Jim Mackey and Deb Miles) – WBYT, South Bend, Ind.
  • “Officer Don & DeAnn” (“Officer Don” Evans and DeAnn Stephens) – WBUL, LexingtonFayette, Ky.

“THE 53RD ANNUAL CMA AWARDS” – FINALISTS FOR RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR (by market size): 

MAJOR MARKET 

  • KILT – HoustonGalveston, Texas
  • KPLX – Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas
  • WIL – St. Louis, Mo.
  • WKLB – Boston, Mass.
  • WYCD – Detroit, Mich.

LARGE MARKET 

  • KCYY – San Antonio, Texas
  • KUBL – Salt Lake CityOgdenProvo, Utah
  • WFMS – Indianapolis, Ind.
  • WLHK – Indianapolis, Ind.
  • WQDR – Raleigh-Durham, N.C.
  • WSIX – Nashville, Tenn.

MEDIUM MARKET 

  • CKRY – Calgary, Alta.
  • KXKT – Omaha-Council Bluffs, Neb.-Iowa
  • WBBS – Syracuse, N.Y.
  • WIVK – Knoxville, Tenn.
  • WXCY – Wilmington, Del.

SMALL MARKET 

  • KCLR – Columbia, Mo.
  • KFDI – Wichita, Kan.
  • KKNU – Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
  • WBYT – South Bend, Ind.
  • WYCT – Pensacola, Fla.

About Boot Kickin' Mayhem

Check Also

Watch Harry Styles Sing ‘Watermelon Sugar’ And More On Carpool Karaoke With James Corden

Harry Styles fans got a treat when he performed one of his new songs titled …