GRAMMYS 2015: Full List of Grammy Winners


Here is a full list of the winners who have taken home a Grammy this year. Who do you think deserves a Grammy that didnt receive one this year? 

Record of the Year: “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)” – Sam Smith (Steve Fitzmaurice, Rodney Jerkins & Jimmy Napes, producers; Steve Fitzmaurice, Jimmy Napes & Steve Price, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer) 

Album of the Year: “Morning Phase” – Beck (Beck Hansen, producer; Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer)

Song of the Year: “Stay With Me (Darkchild Version)” – Sam Smith (James Napier, William Phillips & Sam Smith) 

Best New Artist: Sam Smith 

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Happy (Live)” – Pharrell Williams 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Say Something” – A Great Big World with Christina Aguilera 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Cheek to Cheek” – Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga 

Best Pop Vocal Album: “In The Lonely Hour” – Sam Smith 

Best Dance Recording: “Rather Be” – Clean Bandit featuring Jess Glynne 

Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Syro” – Aphex Twin 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Bass & Mandolin” – Chris Thile & Edgar Meyer Jr. 

Best Rock Performance: “Lazaretto” – Jack White 

Best Metal Performance: “The Last in Line” – Tenacious D 

Best Rock Song: “Ain’t It Fun” – Paramore (Hayley Williams & Taylor York, songwriters) 

Best Rock Album: “Morning Phase” – Beck 

Best Alternative Music Album: “St. Vincent” – St. Vincent 

Best R&B Performance: “Drunk in Love” – Beyonce featuring Jay Z 

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Jesus Children” – Robert Glasper Experiment featuring Lalah Hathaway & Malcolm-Jamal Warner 

Best R&B Song: “Drunk in Love” – Beyonce featuring Jay Z (Shawn Carter, Rasool Diaz, Noel Fisher, Jerome Harmon, Beyoncé Knowles, Timothy Mosely, Andre Eric Proctor & Brian Soko, songwriters) 

Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Girl” – Pharrell Williams 

Best R&B Album: “Love, Marriage & Divorce” – Toni Braxton & Babyface 

Best Rap Performance: “I” – Kendrick Lamar 

Best Rap/Sung Collaboration: “The Monster” – Eminem featuring Rihanna 

Best Rap Song: “I” – Kendrick Lamar (K. Duckworth & C. Smith, songwriters) 

Best Rap Album: “The Marshall Mathers LP2” – Eminem 

Best Country Solo Performance: “Something in the Water” – Carrie Underwood 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Gentle on My Mind” – The Band Perry 

Best Country Song: “I’m Not Gonna Miss You” – Glen Campbell (Glen Campbell & Julian Raymond, songwriters) 

Best New Age Album: “Winds of Samsara” – Ricky Kej & Wouter Kellerman 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Fingerprints” – Chick Corea, soloist 

Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Beautiful Life” – Dianne Reeves 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Trilogy” – Chick Corea Trio 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Life in the Bubble” – Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band 

Best Latin Jazz Album: “The Offense of the Drum” – Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra 

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “No Greater Love” – Smokie Norful (Smokie Norful; Aaron W. Lindsey & Smokie Norful, songwriters) 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “Messengers” – Lecrae featuring For King & Country 

Best Gospel Album: “Help” – Erica Campbell 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Run Wild. Live Free. Love Strong.” – For King & Country 

Best Roots Gospel Album: “Shine For All the People” – Mike Farris 

Best Latin Pop Album: “Tangos” – Ruben Blades 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Multiviral” – Calle 13 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernandez” – Vicente Fernandez 

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Mas + Corazon Profundo” – Carlos Vives 

Best American Roots Performance: “A Feather’s Not a Bird” – Rosanne Cash 

Best American Roots Song: “A Feather’s Not a Bird” – Rosanne Cash (Rosanne Cash & John Leventhal, songwriters) 

Best Americana Album: “The River & The Thread” – Rosanne Cash 

Best Bluegrass Album: “The Earls of Leicester” – The Earls of Leicester 

Best Blues Album: “Step Back” – Johnny Winter 

Best Folk Album: “Remedy” – Old Crow Medicine Show 

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “The Legacy” – Jo-El Sonnier 

Best Reggae Album: “Fly Rasta” – Ziggy Marley 

Best World Music Album: “Eve” – Angelique Kidjo 

Best Children’s Album: “I Am Malala: How One Girl Stood Up For Education and Changed the World (Malala Yousafzai)” – Neela Vaswani 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): “Diary of a Mad Diva” – Joan Rivers 

Best Comedy Album: “Mandatory Fun” – “Weird Al” Yankovic 

Best Musical Theater Album: “Beautiful: The Carole King Musical” – Jessie Mueller, principal soloist; Jason Howland, Steve Sidwell & Billy Jay Stein, producers (Carole King, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast) 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Frozen” – Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Chris Montan, compilation producers 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “The Grand Budapest Hotel” – Alexandre Desplat, composer 

Best Song Written for Visual Media: “Let It Go” – Idina Menzel (Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters) 

Best Instrumental Composition: “The Book Thief” – John Williams, composer 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Capella: “Daft Punk” – Pentatonix (Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstin Maldonado & Kevin Olusola, arrangers) 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “New York Tendaberry” Billy Childs featuring Renee Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma (Billy Childs, arranger) 

Best Recording Package: “Lightning Bolt” – Pearl Jam (Jeff Ament, Don Pendleton, Joe Spix & Jerome Turner, art directors) 

Best Boxed or Special Edition Limited Edition Package: “The Rise & Fall of Paramount Records, Volume One (1917-27)” – Various Artists (Susan Archie, Dean Blackwood & Jack White, art directors) 

Best Album Notes: “Offering: Live At Temple University” – John Coltrane (Ashley Kahn, album notes writer) 

Best Historical Album: “The Garden Spot Programs, 1950” – Hank Williams (Colin Escott & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer) 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Morning Phase” – Beck (Tom Elmhirst, David Greenbaum, Florian Lagatta, Cole Marsden Greif-Neill, Robbie Nelson, Darrell Thorp, Cassidy Turbin & Joe Visciano, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Max Martin 

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical: “All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix)” – John Legend (Tijs Michiel Verwest, remixer) 

Best Surround Sound Album: “Beyonce” – Beyonce (Elliot Scheiner, surround mix engineer; Bob Ludwig, surround mastering engineer; Beyonce Knowles, surround producer) 

Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Vaughan Williams: Dona Nobis Pacem; Symphony No. 4; The Lark Ascending” – Robert Spano, Norman Mackenzie, Atlanta Symphony Orchestra & Chorus (Michael Bishop, engineer; Michael Bishop, mastering engineer) 

Producer of the Year, Classical: Judith Sherman 

Best Orchestral Performance: “Adams, John: City Noir” – St. Louis Symphony (David Robertson, conductor) 

Best Opera Recording: “Charpentier: La Descente D’Orphee Aux Enfers” – Boston Early Music Festival Chamber Ensemble; Boston Early Music Festival Vocal Ensemble (Paul O’Dette & Stephen Stubbs, conductors; Aaron Sheehan; Renate Wolter-Seevers, producer) 

Best Choral Performance: “The Sacred Spirit of Russia” – Conspirare (Craig Hella Johnson, conductor) 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “In 27 Pieces – The Hilary Hahn Encores” – Hilary Hahn & Cory Smythe 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Play” – Jason Vieaux 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Douce France” – Carl Bagge, Margareta Bengston, Mats Bergström, Per Ekdahl, Bengan Janson, Olle Linder & Antoine Tamestit (Anne Sofie Von Otter; Bengt Forsberg, accompanist) 

Best Classical Compendium: “Partch: Plectra & Percussion Dances” – Partch (John Schneider, producer)

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Adams, John Luther: Become Ocean” – Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony (John Luther Adams, composer) 

Best Music Video: “Happy” – Pharrell Williams (We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Solal Micenmacher, Jett Steiger, video producers) 

Best Music Film: “20 Feet From Stardom” – Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill (Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers)

About Andrew Wendowski

Check Also

BLACKTOP MOJO Announces ‘2019 Can’t Sleep Tour’ Dates

After spending the first 3 months of 2019 in the studio, Texas Based Rock Band …

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.