CMA Awards 2019: All You Need To Know, Presenters, Performers and Nominees

Country Music’s Biggest Night, the 53rd Annual CMA Music Awards will be returning on Wednesday, November 13th, broadcasting live from Nashville, TN’s Bridgestone Arena. The annual award show is bringing back Carrie Underwood as the host for the 12th consecutive year, but this year joining Underwood is country music icons, Reba McEntire and Dolly Parton.

How to Watch: The 53rd Annual CMA Awards on Wednesday, Nov. 13th, on ABC at 8PM EST.

Red Carpet: Watch live on Entertainment Tonight, HERE.

Performances Include: Garth Brooks and Blake Shelton performing “Dive Bar,” Dierks Bentley, Sheryl Crow, Chris Janson and John Osborne will perform a tribute to Kris Kristofferson. Dolly Parton will hit the stage with For King & Country and Zach Williams, with other performances from some of country hottest musicians today including: Carrie Underwood, Keith Urban, Chris Stapleton, Thomas Rhett, Lady Antebellum, Eric Church, Brothers Osborne, Kacey Musgraves, Halsey, Dan + Shay, Willie Nelson, Pink, Kelsea Ballerini, Miranda Lambert, Old Dominion and more.

Presenters Include: Bobby Bones, Blanco Brown, Hannah Brown, Deana Carter, Kristin Chenoweth, Janie Fricke, Jim Gaffigan, Kathy Mattea, Martina McBride, Midland, Craig Morgan, Jennifer Nettles, Pam Tillis, Morgan Wallen, Trisha Yearwood and more.

Nominees and Categories:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR 

    • Garth Brooks
    • Eric Church
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Carrie Underwood
  • Keith Urban

SINGLE OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Artist, Producer(s), and Mix Engineer 

  • “Burning Man” – Dierks Bentley Feat. Brothers Osborne  
    Producers: Ross Copperman, Jon Randall, Arturo Buenahora, Jr. 
    Mix Engineer: F. Reid Shippen
  • “GIRL” – Maren Morris 
    Producer: Greg Kurstin 
    Mix Engineer: Greg Kurstin 
  • “God’s Country” – Blake Shelton 
    Producer: Scott Hendricks 
    Mix Engineer: Justin Niebank 
  • “Millionaire” – Chris Stapleton 
    Producers: Dave Cobb, Chris Stapleton 
    Mix Engineer: Vance Powell 
  • “Speechless” – Dan + Shay 
    Producers: Dan Smyers, Scott Hendricks 
    Mix Engineer: Jeff Juliano

ALBUM OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Artist and Producers

  • Center Point Road – Thomas Rhett 
    Producers: Dann HuffJesse FrasureThomas RhettJulian Bunetta, The Stereotypes, Cleve Wilson
  • Cry Pretty – Carrie Underwood 
    Producers: David Garcia, Jim Jonsin, Carrie Underwood
  • Dan + Shay – Dan + Shay 
    Producers: Dan Smyers, Scott Hendricks
  • Desperate Man – Eric Church 
    Producers: Jay Joyce, Arturo Buenahora, Jr.
  • GIRL – Maren Morris  
    Producers: busbee, Maren Morris, Greg Kurstin

SONG OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Songwriters 

  • “Beautiful Crazy” 
    Songwriters: Luke Combs, Wyatt B. Durrette III, Robert Williford
  • “GIRL” 
    Songwriters: Maren Morris, Sarah Aarons, Greg Kurstin
  • “God’s Country” 
    Songwriters: Devin DawsonJordan Schmidt, Michael Hardy
  • “Rainbow” 
    Songwriters: Natalie Hemby, Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves
  • “Tequila” 
    Songwriters: Dan Smyers, Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Kelsea Ballerini
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Maren Morris
  • Kacey Musgraves
  • Carrie Underwood

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Dierks Bentley
  • Luke Combs
  • Thomas Rhett
  • Chris Stapleton
  • Keith Urban

VOCAL GROUP OF THE YEAR 

  • Lady Antebellum
  • Little Big Town
  • Midland
  • Old Dominion
  • Zac Brown Band

VOCAL DUO OF THE YEAR 

  • Brooks & Dunn
  • Brothers Osborne
  • Dan + Shay
  • Florida Georgia Line
  • Maddie & Tae

MUSICAL EVENT OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Artists and Producer(s) 

  • “All My Favorite People” – Maren Morris (feat. Brothers Osborne) 
    Producers: Maren Morris, busbee
  • Brand New Man” – Brooks & Dunn (with Luke Combs
    Producer: Dann Huff
  • “Dive Bar” – Garth Brooks & Blake Shelton 
    Producer: Garth Brooks
  • “Old Town Road (Remix)” – Lil Nas X feat. Billy Ray Cyrus 
    Producers: YoungKio, Michael Trent Reznor, Atticus Matthew Ross
  • “What Happens In A Small Town” – Brantley Gilbert & Lindsay Ell 
    Producer: Dann Huff

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR 

  • Jenee Fleenor, Fiddle
  • Paul Franklin, Steel Guitar
  • Mac McAnally, Guitar
  • Ilya Toshinsky, Banjo/Guitar
  • Derek Wells, Guitar

MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR  
Award goes to Artist(s) and Director 

  • “Burning Man” – Dierks Bentley Feat. Brothers Osborne  
    Director: Wes Edwards 
  • “GIRL” – Maren Morris 
    Director: Dave Meyers 
  • “God’s Country” – Blake Shelton 
    Director: Sophie Muller 
  • “Rainbow” – Kacey Musgraves 
    Director: Hannah Lux Davis
  • “Some Of It” – Eric Church 
    Director:  Reid Long

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR 

  • Cody Johnson
  • Ashley McBryde
  • Midland
  • Carly Pearce
  • Morgan Wallen

“THE 53RD ANNUAL CMA AWARDS” – FINALISTS FOR BROADCAST PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR (by market size): 

NATIONAL 

  • “The Blair Garner Show” (Blair Garner and “Off Eric” Garner) – Westwood One
  • “The Bobby Bones Show” (Bobby BonesAmy Brown, “Lunchbox” Dan Chappell, and Eddie Garcia) – Premiere Networks
  • “The Mayor of Music Row” (Charlie Monk) – Sirius XM Satellite Radio
  • “Nash Nights Live” (Shawn Parr and Elaina Smith) – Westwood One
  • “The Storme Warren Show” (Storme Warren) – Sirius XM Satellite Radio

MAJOR MARKET 

  • “Chris Carr & Company” (Chris Carr, Kia Becht, McKaila Granning, and “Maverick” Jeffrey Bolen) – KEEY, Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minn.
  • “Mason & Remy” (Mason Schreader and “Remy” Zachary Hoesly) – WIL, St. Louis, Mo.
  • “The Morning Wolfpack with Matt McAllister” (Matt McAllisterEmily Raines, and “Slow Joe” Wallace) – KKWF, SeattleTacoma, Wash.
  • “The Rob + Holly Show” (Rob Stone and Holly Hutton) – WYCD, Detroit, Mich.
  • “Tanner in the Morning” (Rob TannerCatherine LaneChris Allen, and “Captain Jim” Homa) – WSOC, Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill, N.C.-S.C.
  • “Tony, Jake & Jenn” (Tony RussellJake Byron, and Jenn Hays) – KUPL, Portland, Ore.

LARGE MARKET 

  • “Amanda and Jesse” (Amanda Valentine and Jesse Tack) – WUBE, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • “J.R. and Beth in the Morning” (“J.R.” Jon Jaus, Beth Boehm, and Chris Cardenas) – KCYY, San Antonio, Texas
  • “Q Morning Crew” (Mike Wheless and Janie Carothers) – WQDR, Raleigh-Durham, N.C.
  • “The Randy, Jamie, and Jojo Show” (Randy CarrollJamie Martin, and Jojo Meza) – KAJA, San Antonio, Texas
  • “Ridder, Scott and Shannen” (“Ridder” Shaun Ridderbush, Scott Dolphin, and Shannen Oesterreich) – WMIL, MilwaukeeRacine, WI

MEDIUM MARKET 

  • “Clay & Company” (Clay Moden and Val Townsend) – WYRK, Buffalo-Niagara Falls, N.Y.
  • “The Doc Show with Jessie” (Ken “Doc” Medek and Jessie Roberts) – WGGY, Wilkes BarreScranton, Pa.
  • “Mo & StyckMan” (“Mo” Melissa Wagner and “Styckman” Greg Owens) – WUSY, Chattanooga, Tenn.
  • “Scott and Sarah in the Morning” (Scott Wynn and Sarah Kay) – WQMX, Akron, Ohio
  • “Tony and Kris” (Tony Randall and Kris Rochester) – WIVK, Knoxville, Tenn.

SMALL MARKET 

  • “Barrett, Fox & Berry” (Bill BarrettTim Fox, and Tracy Berry) – KKNU, Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
  • “Ben & Arnie” (Ben Butler and Arnie Andrews) – WCOW, La Crosse, Wis.
  • “Dr. Shane and Tess in the Morning” (Shane Collins and Tess Connell) – WPAP, Panama City, Fla.
  • “Mackey and Miles in the Morning” (Jim Mackey and Deb Miles) – WBYT, South Bend, Ind.
  • “Officer Don & DeAnn” (“Officer Don” Evans and DeAnn Stephens) – WBUL, LexingtonFayette, Ky.

“THE 53RD ANNUAL CMA AWARDS” – FINALISTS FOR RADIO STATION OF THE YEAR (by market size): 

MAJOR MARKET 

  • KILT – HoustonGalveston, Texas
  • KPLX – Dallas-Ft. Worth, Texas
  • WIL – St. Louis, Mo.
  • WKLB – Boston, Mass.
  • WYCD – Detroit, Mich.

LARGE MARKET 

  • KCYY – San Antonio, Texas
  • KUBL – Salt Lake CityOgdenProvo, Utah
  • WFMS – Indianapolis, Ind.
  • WLHK – Indianapolis, Ind.
  • WQDR – Raleigh-Durham, N.C.
  • WSIX – Nashville, Tenn.

MEDIUM MARKET 

  • CKRY – Calgary, Alta.
  • KXKT – Omaha-Council Bluffs, Neb.-Iowa
  • WBBS – Syracuse, N.Y.
  • WIVK – Knoxville, Tenn.
  • WXCY – Wilmington, Del.

SMALL MARKET 

  • KCLR – Columbia, Mo.
  • KFDI – Wichita, Kan.
  • KKNU – Eugene-Springfield, Ore.
  • WBYT – South Bend, Ind.
  • WYCT – Pensacola, Fla.

About Boot Kickin' Mayhem

Check Also

Chris Stapleton to be Featured in New Exhibit at The Country Music Hall of Fame and Museum in 2020

Chris Stapleton will be the subject of a new exhibit at the Country Music Hall …