2019 GRAMMY Awards: Complete Nominees and Winners List

Tonight is ‘Music’s Biggest Night’ with the 61st Annual GRAMMYs and we congratulate all of those nominated and the winners. See a full list of nominations and winners below:

Record of the Year:
“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino-WINNER
“God’s Plan” — Drake
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
“All the Stars” — Kendrick Lamar and SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

Album of the Year:
Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B
By the Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Scorpion — Drake
H.E.R. — H.E.R.
Beerbongs and Bentleys — Post Malone
Dirty Computer — Janelle Monáe
Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves-WINNER
Black Panther: The Album, Music From and Inspired By (Various Artists)

Song of the Year:
“All the Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes and Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha and Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey)
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)
“This Is America” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)-WINNER

Best New Artist:
Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa-WINNER
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Colors” — Beck
“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello
“God Is a Woman” — Ariana Grande
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga-WINNER
“Better Now” — Post Malone

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Camila — Camila Cabello
Meaning of Life — Kelly Clarkson
Sweetener — Ariana Grande-WINNER
Shawn Mendes — Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma — Pink
Reputation — Taylor Swift

Best Dance Recording:
“Northern Soul” — Above and Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
“Losing It” — Fisher
“Electricity” — Silk City and Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson-WINNER
“Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

Best Rock Song:
“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka and Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls and Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)
“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff and Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)-WINNER
“Rats” — Tom Dalgety and A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Everything Is Love — The Carters-WINNER
The Kids Are Alright — Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave and the Drumhedz — Chris Dave and the Drumhedz
War and Leisure — Miguel
Ventriloquism — Meshell Ndegeocello

Best Rap Album:
Invasion of Privacy — Cardi B-WINNER
Swimming — Mac Miller
Victory Lap — Nipsey Hussle
Daytona — Pusha T
ASTROWORLD — Travis Scott

Best Country Album:
Unapologetically — Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe — Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere — Ashley McBryde
Golden Hour — Kacey Musgraves-WINNER
From a Room: Volume 2 — Chris Stapleton

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
My Mood Is You — Freddy Cole
The Questions — Kurt Elling
The Subject Tonight Is Love — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz and Gary Versace
If You Really Want — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
The Window — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Gospel Album:
One Nation Under God — Jekalyn Carr
Hiding Place — Tori Kelly-WINNER
Make Room — Jonathan McReynolds
The Other Side — The Walls Group
A Great Work — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Latin Pop Album:
Prometo — Pablo Alboran
Sincera — Claudia Brant-WINNER
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2 — Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM —  Raquel Sofía
Vives — Carlos Vives

Best Americana Album:
By the Way, I Forgive You — Brandi Carlile
Things Have Changed — Bettye LaVette
The Tree of Forgiveness — John Prine
The Lonely, The Lonesome and The Gone — Lee Ann Womack
One Drop of Truth — The Wood Brothers

Best Comedy Album:
Annihilation — Patton Oswalt
Equanimity and The Bird Revelation — Dave Chappelle-WINNER
Noble Ape — Jim Gaffigan
Standup for Drummers — Fred Armisen
Tamborine — Chris Rock

Best Song Written for Visual Media:
“All the Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA), Track from: Black Panther
“Mystery of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens), Track from: Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade), Track from: Coco
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper), Track from: A Star Is Born-WINNER
“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle and The Greatest Showman Ensemble), Track from: The Greatest Showman

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical:
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams-WINNER

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Fall in Line” — Christina Aguilera featuring Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys
“‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper-WINNER
“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 featuring Cardi B
“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake featuring Chris Stapleton
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Love Is Here to Stay — Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
My Way — Willie Nelson-WINNER
Nat “King” Cole and Me — Gregory Porter
Standards (Deluxe) — Seal
The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic! — Barbra Streisand

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Singularity, Jon Hopkins
Woman Worldwide, Justice-WINNER
Treehouse, Sofi Tukker
Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, SOPHIE
Lune Rouge, TOKiMONSTA

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
The Emancipation Procrastination, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band-WINNER
Modern Lore, Julian Lage
Laid Black, Marcus Miller
Protocol 4, Simon Phillips

Best Rock Performance:
“Four Out of Five” — Arctic Monkeys
“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell-WINNER
“Made an America” — THE FEVER 333
“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance:
“Condemned To The Gallows” ­— Between the Buried And Me
“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
“Electric Messiah” — High on Fire-WINNER
“Betrayer” — Trivium
“On My Teeth” — Underoath

Best Rock Album:
Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains
MANIA, Fall Out Boy
Prequelle, Ghost
From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet-WINNER
Pacific Daydream, Weezer

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves-WINNER
“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
“Tequila” — Dan + Shay-WINNER
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town
“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris featuring Vince Gill
“Meant to Be” — Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song:
“Break Up in the End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill and Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges and Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley and Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
“Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally and Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)-WINNER
“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds and Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill and Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Alternative Music Album:
Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino — Arctic Monkeys
Colors — Beck-WINNER
Utopia — Björk
American Utopia — David Byrne
Masseduction — St. Vincent

Best R&B Performance:
“Long as I Live” — Toni Braxton
“Summer” — The Carters
“YOY” — Lalah Hathaway
“Best Part” — H.E.R. featuring Daniel Caesar -WINNER
“First Began” — PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand” — Leon Bridges-WINNER
“Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Honest” — MAJOR.
“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton featuring Yebba
“Made for Love” — Charlie Wilson featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song:
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai and Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)-WINNER
“Come Through and Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel and Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole and Salaam Remi)
“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover and Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. and Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Long as I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton and Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best R&B Album:
Sex and Cigarettes — Toni Braxton
Good Thing — Leon Bridges
Honestly — Lalah Hathaway
H.E.R. — H.E.R.-WINNER
Gumbo Unplugged (Live) — PJ Morton

Best Rap Performance:
“Be Careful” — Cardi B
“Nice for What” — Drake
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake-WINNER(TIED)
“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak-WINNER(TIED)
“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera featuring Goldlink
“Pretty Little Fears” — 6lack Featuring J. Cole
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino-WINNER
“All the Stars” — Kendrick Lamar and SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song:
“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels and Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)-WINNER
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn and Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake)
“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels and J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem featuring Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim and Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk and Swae Lee)
“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels and C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Best New Age Album:
Hiraeth — Lisa Gerrard and David Kuckhemann
Beloved — Snatam Kaur
Opium Moon — Opium Moon-WINNER
Molecules of Motion — Steve Roach
Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island — Jim Kimo West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Some of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist-WINNER
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists
“De-Dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Diamond Cut — Tia Fuller
Live in Europe — Fred Hersch Trio
Seymour Reads the Constitution! — Brad Mehldau Trio
Still Dreaming — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade
Emanon — The Wayne Shorter Quartet-WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
All About That Basie — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists-WINNER
Presence — Orrin Evans and the Captain Black Big Band
All Can Work — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Barefoot Dances and Other Visions — Jim McNeely and The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Heart of Brazil — Eddie Daniels
Back to the Sunset — Dafnis Prieto Big Band-WINNER
West Side Story Reimagined — Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
Cinque — Elio Villafranca
Yo Soy La Tradición — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr and Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne
“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin and Victoria Kelly, songwriters-WINNER
“Cycles” — Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter
“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson and Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver and Ran Jackson, songwriters
“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram and Paul Mabury, songwriters-WINNER
“Joy.” — for KING and COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone and Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“Grace Got You” — MercyMe featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds and John Reuben, songwriters
“Known” — Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp and Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Look Up Child — Lauren Daigle-WINNER
Hallelujah Here Below — Elevation Worship
Living With a Fire — Jesus Culture
Surrounded — Michael W. Smith
Survivor: Live From Harding Prison — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:
Unexpected — Jason Crabb-WINNER
Clear Skies — Ernie Haase and Signature Sound
Favorites: Revisited by Request — The Isaacs
Still Standing — The Martins
Love Love Love — Gordon Mote

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
Claroscura — Aterciopelados
Coastcity — COASTCITY
Encanto Tropical — Monsieur Periné
Gourmet — Orishas
Aztlán — Zoé-WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Primero Soy Mexicana — Angela Aguilar
Mitad Y Mitad — Calibre 50
Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II — Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders — Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas De Mi Pueblo — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
¡México Por Siempre! — Luis Miguel-WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Pa’ Mi Gente — Charlie Aponte
Legado — Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquesta Akokán — Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitud — Felipe Peláez
Anniversary — Spanish Harlem Orchestra-WINNER

Best American Roots Performance:
“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile-WINNER
“All on My Mind” — Anderson East
“Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song:
“All the Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack and Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth and Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)-WINNER
“Knockin’ on Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin and John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Bluegrass Album:
Portraits in Fiddles — Mike Barnett
Sister Sadie II — Sister Sadie
Rivers and Roads — Special Consensus
The Travelin’ McCourys — The Travelin’ McCourys-WINNER
North of Despair — Wood and Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Benton County Relic — Cedric Burnside
The Blues Is Alive and Well — Buddy Guy-WINNER
No Mercy in This Land — Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite
Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
Please Don’t Be Dead — Fantastic Negrito-WINNER
Here in Babylon — Teresa James at the Rhythm Tramps
Cry No More — Danielle Nicole
Out of the Blues — Boz Scaggs
Victor Wainwright and the Train — Victor Wainwright and the Train

Best Folk Album:
Whistle Down the Wind — Joan Baez
Black Cowboys — Dom Flemons
Rifles and Rosary Beads — Mary Gauthier
Weed Garden — Iron and Wine
All Ashore — Punch Brothers-WINNER

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Kreole Rock and Soul — Sean Ardoin
Spyboy — Cha Wa
Aloha From Na Hoa — Na Hoa
No ‘Ane’I — Kalani Pe’a-WINNER
Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs — Young Spirit

Best Reggae Album:
As the World Turns — Black Uhuru
Reggae Forever — Etana
Rebellion Rises — Ziggy Marley
A Matter of Time — Protoje
44/876 — Sting and Shaggy-WINNER

Best World Music Album:
Deran — Bombino
Fenfo — Fatoumata Diawara
Black Times — Seun Kuti and Egypt 80
Freedom — Soweto Gospel Choir-WINNER
The Lost Songs of World War II — Yiddish Glory

Best Children’s Album:
All the Sounds — Lucy Kalantari and The Jazz Cats-WINNER
Building Blocks — Tim Kubart
Falu’s Bazaar — Falu
Giants of Science — The Pop Ups
The Nation of Imagine — Frank and Deane

Best Spoken Word Album:
Accessory to War (Neil deGrasse Tyson and Avis Lang) — Courtney B. Vance
Calypso — David Sedaris
Creative Quest — Questlove
Faith – A Journey for All — Jimmy Carter-WINNER
The Last Black Unicorn — Tiffany Haddish

Best Musical Theater Album:
The Band’s Visit — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk and Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow and David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer and lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)-WINNER
Carousel — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez and Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis and Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)
My Fair Lady — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz and Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel and Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
Once on This Island — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell and Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty and Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Call Me by Your Name — Various Artists
Deadpool 2 — Various Artists
The Greatest Showman — Various Artists-WINNER
Lady Bird — Various Artists
Stranger Things — Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:
Black Panther — Ludwig Göransson, composer-WINNER
Blade Runner 2049 — Benjamin Wallfisch and Hans Zimmer, composers
Coco — Michael Giacchino, composer
The Shape of Water — Alexandre Desplat, composer
Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media:
“All the Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears and Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar and SZA)
“Mystery of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper)-WINNER
“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle and The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Blut Und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)-WINNER
“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel and Co.)
“Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission” — John Powell and John Williams, composers (John Powell and John Williams)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“Batman Theme (TV)” — Randy Waldman and Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band featuring DACA Artists)-WINNER

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“It Was a Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings and Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
“Jolene” — Dan Pugach and Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera and Brooklyn Rider)
“Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 and Chris Potter)-WINNER

Best Recording Package:
Be the Cowboy — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
Love Yourself: Tear — HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
Masseduction — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)-WINNER
The Offering — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
Well Kept Thing — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:
Appetite for Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box) — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler and Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)
I’ll Be Your Girl — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden and Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson and Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)
Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of “Weird Al” Yankovic — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll and Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)-WINNER
Too Many Bad Habits — Sarah Dodds and Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

Best Album Notes:
Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924 — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument — Richard Martin and Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
The 1960 Time Sessions — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981 (Deluxe Edition) — Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris — David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)-WINNER

Best Historical Album:
Any Other Way — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier and Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)
At the Louisiana Hayride Tonight… — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
A Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer and Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by William Ferris — William Ferris, April Ledbetter and Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)-WINNER

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
All the Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do — Ryan Freeland and Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
Colors — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp and Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar and Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)-WINNER
Earthtones — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
Head Over Heels — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid and Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer and Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
Voicenotes — Manny Marroquin and Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Best Remixed Recording:
“Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)
“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix)” — Stefan Bossems and Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel and Dresden featuring Sub Teal)
“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo featuring Justin Jesso)
“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)-WINNER

Best Immersive Audio Album:
Eye in the Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson and Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)-WINNER
Folketoner — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask and Det Norske Jentekor)
Seven Words From The Cross — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard and Skylark)
Sommerro: Ujamaa and the Iceberg — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra and Choir)
Symbol — Prashant Mistry and Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry and Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Mark Donahue and Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones and Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
John Williams at the Movies — Keith O. Johnson and Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin and Dallas Winds)
Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson — Bill Maylone and Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 and 11 — Shawn Murphy and Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons and Boston Symphony Orchestra)-WINNER
Visions and Variations — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer of the Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh-WINNER
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 and Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Ruggles, Stucky and Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 and 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)-WINNER

Best Opera Recording:
Adams: Doctor Atomic — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley and Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson and Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)-WINNER
Lully: Alceste — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro and Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier — Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck and Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Verdi: Rigoletto — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky and Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras and Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of the Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance:
“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov and Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval and Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)-WINNER
“Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov and Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
“Seven Words From the Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
“Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson and Kronos Quartet-WINNER
“Beethoven, Shostakovich and Bach” — The Danish String Quartet
“Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet
“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto for Two Pianos” — Leif Ove Andsnes and Marc-André Hamelin
“Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2” — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 In G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields)
“Glass: Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)-WINNER

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
ARC — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
The Handel Album — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
Mirages — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa and Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)
Schubert: Winterreise — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India and Landi — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles-WINNER

Best Classical Compendium:
Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer-WINNER
Gold — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
The John Adams Edition — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
John Williams at the Movies — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones and Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
“Heggie: Great Scott” —Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus and Orchestra)
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot and Seattle Symphony)-WINNER
“Mazzoli: Vespers for Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

Best Music Video:
“Apes–t”—The Carters; Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels and Erinn Williams, video producers
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino; Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole and Fam Rothstein, video producers-WINNER
“I’m Not Racist” — Joyner Lucas; Joyner Lucas and Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer
“PYNK” — Janelle Monáe; Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel and Whitney Jackson, video producers
“MUMBO JUMBO” — Tierra Whack; Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Best Music Film:
Life In 12 Bars — Eric Clapton; Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen and Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
Whitney — Whitney Houston; Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn and Lisa Erspamer, video producers
Quincy — Quincy Jones; Alan Hicks and Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer-WINNER
Itzhak — Itzhak Perlman; Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
The King — Elvis Presley; Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn and Christopher St. John, video producers

About Music Mayhem

Check Also

Etivale Open Air Festival Signs Exclusive Deal with Ticketmaster Switzerland

Ticketmaster Switzerland today announces an exclusive partnership with Estivale Open Air Festival, a rock music festival …